Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_bottom position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_top position below the search.
Visa Information

1. PACKAGE TOUR VISA (Valid For 28 days)

Visitors with a pre-booked and paid package tour are eligible for a "Package Tour" visa. Can be obtained directly from one of Myanmar Embassies & consulate offices abroad.

2. PRE ARRANGEMENT VISA ON ARRIVAL

If you are not able to apply for the Myanmar visa in your home country before hand, you can obtain a visa on arrival at the airport. We will need your full name as mention in the passport,gender, father’s name, nationality, religion, passport number, issue date, date of birth, place of birth, occupation, home address, purpose of Visiting Myanmar, date of arrival, flight Number, and a digital photo (a scan of your passport picture is fine) at least three weeks prior to your arrival. We then will apply through the Ministry of Hotel and Tourism and the departments concerned. Once visa upon arrival is approved, we will send you the confirmation letter. You will have to show this to the airline at the check-in as otherwise they will refuse you on board. You have to bring two passport photos and pay USD 30.-- per person for the visa fees on arrival.

Types of Visa, Fees and Duration

Types of Visa   Fees   Duration
BUSINESS VISA   US$ 50   70 days
ENTRY VISA(Meetings / Workshops / Events)   US$ 40   28 days
TRANSIT VISA   US$ 20   24 hours

Permitted list of countries (26 countries)
Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, Australia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States of America.

The Required Terms and Conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL
The applicant shall -
1. have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
2. bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
3. have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.)
4. be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
5. fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
6. apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
7. produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
8. not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
9. produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
10. stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
11. make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
12. have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
13. not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
14. report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
15. depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
16. abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
17. apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.

  • fr-FR
  • English (UK)